Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND DECLARATION OF CONSENT

Protecting your privacy is an important concern for Serrala. In the following we, Serrala Group GmbH (hereinafter: “Serrala” or “we”), will inform you how we collect, process, and use your personal data when you visit our website www.serrala.com (hereinafter: “use”). Please read our privacy policy carefully.
How you can object to our use of your personal data is described here.
 
1. Responsible body, Serrala companies


The responsible body for the collection, processing, and use of personal data within the meaning of the German Federal Data Protection Act is
Serrala Group GmbH
Oldesloer Straße 63
22457 Hamburg 
Phone: +49 (40) 51 48 08 - 0
E-mail: contact@serrala.com.
Serrala comprises the following companies (herinafter: "Serrala companies") 
 
2. Use of personal data


Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. In particular, these are details concerning your personal or factual circumstances. 


a)    Collection of personal data
On our website, users have the option to request free demos, to register for webinars, to get in touch with us, to subscribe to our e-mail newsletter, to download content such as whitepapers and success stories, or to register for using certain areas of the website. When the contact and registration forms are used or the newsletter is requested, Serrala collects and stores personal data only when they are made available by you voluntarily. The data we collect differ by activity and may contain personal information such as first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, ZIP code, town, and other address components. In some cases, we also record your job title and field, as well as additional information, which we need in order to provide you with all our products and services.


b)    Use of personal data
We only use the personal data you provide to be able to process your specific request. For example,

  • to answer and fulfill your requests, e.g., sending out requested documents, information, and marketing materials relating to our products and services, and the newsletter you have subscribed to;
  • to register you for our webinars, events, or training/workshops;
  • to provide customer service and process support requests;
  • to send you marketing e-mails you may be interested in, providing you have separately consented to receiving these;
  • to personalize the websites with information and product-related content that is relevant for you;
  • to register you for our partner portal or closed customer area.

You can choose whether or not you wish to share your data with us for these purposes. As far as the nature of your inquiry allows, you can also remain anonymous or use a pseudonym. Hansa Orga will always obtain your express consent before using your personal data for any other purposes (in particular for advertising).
On our website we also use various web analytics tools and plugins, some of which collect personal data. See details below in paragraphs 5, 6 and.
 
3. Newsletter
The newsletters offered on our website contain news, offers, and other information related to the products and services offered by the Serrala companies
If you sign up for a newsletter and during registration submit the separate declaration of consent to receiving the respective newsletter, we will use your personal data as follows:
For our newsletter registrations, we use the double opt-in process. When you register for a newsletter, your title, first and last names, and your e-mail address, ZIP code, town, and other address components will be saved. In addition, your data may be transmitted to other Serrala companies to improve our services, to advertise products and services of Serrala, and to facilitate business relationships. After you sign up for our newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address you provided, in which we will ask you to confirm that you would like to receive the newsletter. If you confirm your registration, the newsletter will be permanently sent to your e-mail address. If you do not confirm your registration, however, your registration will be cancelled automatically. 


To document your declaration of consent, we will also save your IP address and the exact times when you register for and confirm receipt of the newsletter.
If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can revoke your consent to receive it and unsubscribe at any time. To do so, click on the link contained in every newsletter. You will then be taken through the deregistration process. You can also send us your objection via e-mail (see paragraph 10).


Declaration of consent
 

By submitting my declaration of consent to receiving the newsletter, I agree to Serrala Group GmbH and the other Serrala companies save and process my title, first and last names, and my e-mail address in accordance to this privacy policy in order to send me the requested newsletter, to improve our services, to advertise products and services of Serrala and to facilitate business relationships. I also agree to my data being transmitted to other Serrala for these purposes. I have read this privacy policy. This consent may be revoked by me at any time.

4. Log files
Furthermore, we record and save information from the log files which your browser transmits to us. These are:

  • The IP address of the accessing computer (Internet Protocol) in order to safeguard/improve the quality of our website and to determine the geographical location, and to enforce general security measures and access controls; 
  • The browser type/version and the operating system used in order to ensure maximum compatibility of the website’s presentation with your device settings;
  • The time of the server inquiry in order to determine statistically which areas of our website were visited and how much time a visitor has spent in each website section.

 
5. Use of web analytics services
We use the following web analytics services for our website: Google Analytics, Marketo, and Lead Forensics. Web analytics services use “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyze your use of the website. Sometimes “web beacons”, also known as tracking pixels, are also used. These are small graphics which are embedded in the HTML code of a website and which are stored on your computer. Web beacons also serve to analyze how you use our website.
In addition, the personal data collected through cookies or web beacons may be transmitted to other Serrala companies to improve our services, to advertise products and services of Serrala, and to facilitate business relationships.
 
a) Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The data generated by the cookies about your use of this website, including your IP address, are generally transmitted to the Google server in the USA, where they are stored. 
Google uses this information on our behalf to analyze your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide further services connected with the use of this website and the Internet. 
Our website anonymizes the IP addresses for Google Analytics. This means that if you are located in a member state of the European Union, or another state which is party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, your IP address will first be abridged by Google on servers prior to transmission. Only in exceptional cases, your full IP address is transmitted to the Google server in the USA, where it is then abridged.

In addition, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and the data concerning your use of this website (including your IP address) from being recorded by Google Analytics or processed by Google by clicking on the following link tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and downloading and installing the available browser plugin.
As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can use also an opt-out cookie for Google Analytics to prevent the collection of personal data through Google Analytics on this website. Please follow this link "Deactivate Google Analytics", to store such an opt-out cookie on your hard drive.
Further information on our terms of use and data privacy is available
at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en or
at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
 
b) Google Tag Manager
This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that makes it possible to manage website tags via an interface.  The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a domain without cookies and does not record any personal data. The tool triggers other tags which may also collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access these data. If deactivation occurs at domain or cookie level, it continues to apply to all tracking tags that were implemented with Google Tag Manager.
Further information on Google Tag Manager and data privacy at Google is available
at https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/ and
at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
 
c) Marketo
On our website we use technologies of Marketo EMEA Ltd. to collect and store data for marketing purposes and to optimize our service portfolio. Marketo uses cookies to analyze your use of our website. Cookies make it possible to recognize the Internet browser and to create of user profiles under a pseudonym. The information collected through Marketo will not be used without your separate consent to identify you personally or link you with your personal data. 
The data generated by the cookies about your use of this website, including your IP address, are transmitted to the Marketo server in the United Kingdom, where they are stored. You may revoke your consent to the collection and storage of the data at any time with effect for the future.
Further information on data privacy is available at http://legal.marketo.com/privacy/.
 
6. Social Plugin
On our websites we use plugins of social networks. The plugins are typically marked with a logo of the respective provider. We use plugins by “Google+” (provider: Google), “Twitter” (provider: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103), “LinkedIn” (provider: LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 West Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA) and “XING” (provider: XING AG, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany).


For data privacy reasons, we deliberately decided against using direct social network plugins on our websites. Instead, we use what is known as the “Shariff” solution. Shariff lets you determine yourself if and when data should be transmitted to the operator of the respective social networks. When you visit our websites, no data are automatically transmitted to social networks like Google, Twitter LinkedIn, or XING. Only when you actively click on the relevant button, your Internet browser will connect to the servers of each social network, i.e., by clicking on the respective button (e.g., “G+1”, you agree to your Internet browser establishing a connection to the servers of the relevant social network and transmitting user data to the operator of said social network.


We have no influence on the nature and scope of data that are collected by the social networks. Please refer to the privacy policies of the respective social networks for the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the data by the relevant social networks as well as your rights and settings options in this regard for protecting your privacy. 
Information on the use of your personal data by Google+ is available
at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, by Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy, by LinkedIn at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, and by XING at https://www.xing.com/privacy.
 
7. Use of Vimeo
To embed videos, we use a plugin for the Vimeo video platform, which is operated by Vimeo, LLC with its registered office at 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. 
We have no influence on the nature and scope of data that are collected by Vimeo. Please refer to the Vimeo privacy policies for the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the data by Vimeo as well as your rights and settings options in this regard for protecting your privacy.
Further information on the processing of your data and on data privacy is available at https://vimeo.com/privacy.
 
8. Duration of storage of your data
The data provided to us by you will be stored only until necessary to fulfill the purpose for which you have provided us with your data, or to comply with legal provisions.
 
9. Forwarding
If you have given your consent, we would like to be able to transmit the data collected by us during your visit to our website to other Serrala companies  to improve our services, to advertise products and services of Serrala, and to facilitate business relationships.
Furthermore, when processing your request, Serrala may need to forward your personal data to other Serrala companies or to third-party service providers, including in non-European states, who act on our behalf. Such service providers may be commissioned, for example, with the deployment of servers or the sending of news messages. Serrala requires all of its affiliated companies and its third-party service providers, to use your personal data exclusively in compliance with our requirements and in accordance with this privacy policy and the legal requirements pertaining to order data processing.
In addition, we will never forward your data to third parties or sell your data without unless requested by you. However, we reserve the right to disclose information about you if we are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is requested of us by rightfully acting authorities or law enforcement agencies.
 
10. Contact, information, objection, cancellation, deletion
You may at any time object to the use of your personal data, with effect for the future and free of charge, or effect a partial or complete deletion or blocking of your data, or contact@serrala.com or use the contact form on our website.
 
11. Data security
We have taken a wide range of technical and organizational measures to protect your data against loss, modification, or third-party access. These security measures are continually improved by us in line with technological developments.
 
12. Updates and modifications
We reserve the right to modify or update any parts of the privacy policy at any time without prior notification. Please review the privacy policy before you use our services in order to stay up to date in case of any changes or updates. Data privacy policy dated: 17 May 2018